Updated: 12:28 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 23, 2016 | Posted: 12:28 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 23, 2016

Georgia Football Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia Sports Writers Association high school football polls of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Grayson (15) 159 1
2. Roswell 136 3
3. Mill Creek (1) 131 5
4. McEachern 112 4
5. Norcross 88 7
6. Colquitt County 86 2
7. Westlake 54 8
8. Newton 28 10
9. Etowah 25 NR
10. Camden County 24 6

Others receiving votes: Archer 15, Hillgrove 9, North Cobb 6, Peachtree Ridge 6, South Gwinnett 3.

Dropped Out: Archer.¤
Class AAAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Houston County (14) 158 1
T2. Lanier (1) 129 4
T2. Northside-Warner Robins (1) 129 6
4. Valdosta 106 7
5. Coffee 73 8
6. Allatoona 66 2
7. Dalton 46 9
T8. Northgate 32 10
T8. Tucker 32 5
T10.Glynn Academy 29 3
T10.Lee County 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Gainesville 23, Dacula 8, Brunswick 7, Langston Hughes 4, Mays 4, Harrison 3, Creekside 2.

Dropped Out: None.¤
Class AAAAA
Pts Prv
1. Kell (5) 144 T3
2. Stockbridge 136 2
3. Ware County (2) 122 T3
4. Buford (1) 115 1
5. Bainbridge (2) 107 5
6. Carrollton 69 9
7. Rome 67 7
8. Starr's Mill 42 10
9. Jones County 25 6
10. Thomas County Central 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Loganville 8, Flowery Branch 7, Locust Grove 7, Carver-Atlanta 5, Woodland-Stockbridge 5, Veterans 4, East Paulding 4.

Dropped Out: East Paulding.¤
Class AAAA
Pts Prv
1. Cartersville (16) 160 1
2. Woodward Academy 142 2
3. Marist 121 3
4. Blessed Trinity 117 4
5. Jefferson 91 7
6. Thomson 66 9
7. St. Pius X 61 6
8. Sandy Creek 54 5
9. Mary Persons 22 8
10. Ridgeland 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Cairo 10, West Laurens 8, Northwest Whitfield 7, Burke Co. 4, Carver-Columbus 3, Spalding 2.

Dropped out: Carver-Columbus.¤
Class AAA
Pts Prv
1. Calhoun (13) 152 T1
2. Pace Academy (3) 143 3
3. Greater Atlanta Christian 118 4
4. Cedar Grove 117 5
5. Westminster 82 T1
6. Peach County 80 6
7. Westside-Macon 72 7
8. Liberty County 59 8
9. Jackson 21 NR
10. Lovett 17 9

Others receiving votes: Dawson County 13, Hart County 4, Pierce County 2.

Dropped Out: Adairsville.¤
Class AA
Pts Prv
1. Fitzgerald (8) 152 1
2. Benedictine(8) 151 2
3. Vidalia 117 3
4. Callaway 97 5
5. Jefferson County 84 6
6. Brooks County 69 T8
7. Heard County 58 7
8. Dodge County 56 4
9. Model 42 T8
10. Rabun County 30 T10

Others receiving votes: Elbert County 14, Chattooga 8, Spencer 3, Hapeville Charter 1.

Dropped Out: Elbert County.¤
Class A
Pts Prv
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (13) 147 T1
2. Clinch County (2) 140 T1
3. Macon County (1) 114 3
4. Wesleyan 107 4
5. Darlington 82 5
6. Commerce 64 6
7. Prince Avenue Christian 62 8
8. Mount Paran Christian 55 7
9. Irwin County 42 9
10. Emanuel County Institute 24 10

Others receiving votes: Stratford Academy 13, Marion County 6, Pinecrest Academy 6, Aquinas 5, Landmark Christian 4, Charlton County 3, Lincoln County 3, Manchester 2, McIntosh County 1.

Dropped Out: None.¤
———

Publications participating: Athens Banner-Herald; Brunswick News; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; CowetaScore.com; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Newnan Times-Herald; Rome News-Tribune; Savannah Morning News; ScoreAtlanta; Southern Crescent Buzz, Jonesboro; Valdosta Daily Times; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

Copyright The Associated Press